Science Fair, SRS award winners announced

2 years ago

 

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts held its annual Science Fair and Senior Research Symposium (SRS) Feb. 22-24. All seniors must complete a Science Fair or SRS project as part of their graduation requirements. In addition to being judged on their projects, the students participated in a Junior Academy competition, which is a 10-minute oral presentation about their projects.

“These projects help you develop critical thinking and critical communication skills,” Science Department Chairman Dr. Brian Monson told the students at the awards ceremony on Friday. “Those skills will serve you well throughout your life.”

Science Fair categories included animal science, behavioral and social sciences, cellular and molecular biology, chemistry and biochemistry, computer science, earth science, energy and transportation, engineering, environmental sciences, mathematics, medicine and health, microbiology, physics and astronomy and plant sciences. 

The first place winner from each category completed a second round of judging with the following students selected as the overall winners: 

Alec Emry of Mena won first place in the Science Fair for his project titled “Allicin and Penicillinase: Negating Penicillin Resistance in Bacterial Culture.”

Maliha Bhatti of Little Rock won second place for her project “Using Fe-C Nanoparticles and RF to Deliver Erlotinib and DOX to Pancreatic Cancer Cells.”

Hunter Dunne of Arkadelphia won third place for his project “Induced Hydrophobicity of Tungsten Nanorods Grown on ALTS and How it Relates to Anti-icing Properties.”

Robert Watkins of Garland City won fourth place for his project “Form Follows Function: A Venomous Explanation of for the Exceptional Allosaurus.”

Rob Shenton of the GenCorp Foundation presented the Science Fair awards during a ceremony on Feb. 24. GenCorp Foundation sponsored the 2012 Science Fair prizes. Pictured with Shenton are the overall winners, from left, Bobby Watkins, Hunter Dunne, Maliha Bhatti and Alec Emry.

The Arkansas Environmental Federation also provided cash prizes for the top two overall winners and their teachers.

Alec, Maliha and Hunter will advance to the state Science Fair, March 30-31 at the University of Central Arkansas. Alec and Maliha also won expense-paid trips to compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair being held May 13-18 in Pittsburgh, Penn.

 

Senior Research Symposium

The Senior Research Symposium was developed 10 years ago to give students interested in humanities research a venue in which to engage that process. SRS projects span the scope of the liberal arts/humanities and each year involves 25 percent to 35 percent of ASMSA seniors. The following students won first place in the Senior Research Symposium:

  • Arts & Literature - Brooke Brehm of Hot Springs for her project titled “Leonardo da Vinci: A Neo-Platonist?”
  • Political Science/Government – Samantha Davis of Hot Springs, “Dr. Seuss and Politics: O, the Things You Wouldn’t Believe.”
  • History – DeAunna Lewis of Sherwood, “The Tensions that Led to the 1994 Rwanda Genocide.”
  • Social Sciences – Ashley Clayborn of Hot Springs, “Techno Psychology: Analyzing the Relationships between Technology & Disorders.”

Sinping Ku of Russellville received the Taylor Harris Award for Excellence in Humanities Research. The award was presented in memory of ASMSA librarian Taylor Harris who passed away in January. The title of her project was “The Education Reform in Taiwan: 12-year Compulsory Education.”

Zach Lovin of Quitman received the Teacher’s Award of Merit for work on his project, “Cell Network Optimization via Genetic Algorithm.”

Most Aesthetically Pleasing Poster awards were presented to:

  • Science Fair – Samantha Smith of Hot Springs, “Long-term Survival from AVR in Octogenarian Patients.”
  • SRS – Jordan McNary of Hot Springs, “Islam in America: 9/11 and its Effects.”

Chemistry teacher Jill Cooper received the Science Fair Advisor of the Year award.

 

Science Fair Category Awards

Animal Science – Bobby Watkins, first place; Sylvia Welch, second place.

Behavioral and Social Sciences - Leila Wang, first place and recipient of American Psychological Association Special Award; Roshni Patel, second place; Tina Phan, third place; Taylor Washington, honorable mention.

Cellular and Molecular Biology – Kate Trubitt, first place; Yesha Banaji, second place; Zartashia Javid, third place.

Chemistry - Kavya Sharman, first place; Jenny Son, second place.

Computer Science – Luke Brown, first place and winner of the Intel Excellence in Computer Science award; Timothy Yu, second place; Kori Gills, third place.   

Earth Science - CiCi Cox, first place.

Energy & Transportation – Nicole Hinman, first place.

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical – Jacob May, first place.

Engineering: Materials – Hunter Dunne, first place; Tammy Huynh, second place.

Environmental Sciences – Kristina Frogoso, first place; Logan Draper, second place. 

Mathematics – Julie Rhee, first place and winner of the Mu Alpha Theta Award, National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Honor Society; Tia Ingram, second place; Scott Jackson, third place; Auburn Trotter, honorable mention.

Medicine and Health – Maliha Bhatti, first place; Samantha Smith, second place; Alec Chu, third place; Raven Willis, honorable mention.

Microbiology – Alec Emry, first place; Kristen Harrison, second place; Jolie Whiteseven, third place; Min Kim, honorable mention.

Physics & Astronomy – Rebecca Rainwater, first place; Armin Mortazavi, second place; Hayden Roys, third place; Alex Betz, honorable mention; Jane Kim, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences – Zac Randolph, first place; David Cole, second place; Paul Stratton, third place; Annie Wang, honorable mention.         

 

Science Fair Junior Academy of Sciences

Students give 10-minute oral presentations about their projects.

Animal Science – Bobby Watkins, first place; Sylvia Welch, second place.

Behavioral and Social Sciences – Roshni Patel, first place; Tina Phan second place; Jacob Ellis, third place; Leila Wang, honorable mention.

Cellular & Molecular Biology – Kate Trubitt, first place; Zartashia Javid, second place; Yesha Banaji, third place.

Chemistry – Kavya Sharman, first place; Nykole DeVito, second place; Jenny Son, third place.

Computer Science – Timothy Yu, first place; Luke Brown, second place; Zach Lovin, third place.

Earth Science – CiCi Cox, first place.

Energy & Transportation – Nicole Hinman, honorable mention; Christian Neason, honorable mention.

Engineering: Materials – Hunter Dunne, first place; Tammy Huynh, honorable mention.

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical – Jacob May, first place; April Abiera, honorable mention.

Environmental Sciences – James Hogue, first place; Kristina Frogoso, second place; Logan Draper, third place; Denzel Washington, honorable mention.

Mathematics – Julie Rhee, first place; Tia Ingram, second place.

Medicine and Health – Alex Chu, first place; Maliha Bhatti, second place; Samantha Smith, third place; Amanda Mills, honorable mention; Raven Willis, honorable mention.

Microbiology – Kristen Harrison, first place; Alec Emry, second place; Min Kim and Jolie Whiteseven, tie for third place.

Physics & Astronomy – Rebecca Rainwater, first place; Alex Betz, second place; Armin Mortazavi, third place; Jane Kim, honorable mention; Hayden Roys, honorable mention.

Plant Sciences – Paul Stratton, first place; David Cole, second place; Zac Randolph, third place; Annie Wang, honorable mention.

 

Senior Research Symposium 

Arts & Literature – Brooke Brehm, first place; Laken Parker, second place; Emily Ray, third Place

Political Science/Government – Samantha Davidson, first place; George Wilson, second place; Kimberly Bolin, third place.

History – DeAunna Lewis, first place; Savanna Royals, second place; Teylor Hill, third place.

Social Sciences – Ashley Clayborn, first place; Wayne Wallace, second place; Jordan Thurman, third place.

 

Senior Research Symposium Junior Academy 

Students give a 10-minute oral presentation about their projects.

Arts & Literature – Jhonny Martinez, first place; Brooke Brehm, second place; Laken Parker, third place.

Political Science/Government – Sinping Ku, first place; George Wilson, second place; Nick Harrington, third place.

History – Teylor Hill, first place; Alex Harbison, second place; Savanna Royals, third place.

Social Sciences – Alicia Carroll, first place; Wayne Wallace, second place; Ashley Clayborn, third place.

 

Special Awards

American Meteorological Society – Logan Draper, Christian Neason

American Fisheries Society, Arkansas Chapter “Best Aquatic Sciences Award” – Logan Draper, first place; James Hogue, second place; Denzel Washington, third place.

U.S. Metric Association, “Best Use of SI – the International System of Units” – Min Kim

The ASM International Foundation, “Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science” – Tammy Huynh

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration “Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award” – Yesha Banaji

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award - David Cole

Water Environment Federation, “Stockholm Junior Water Prize, Award of Excellence for a Water-Related Science Project” – Yesha Banaji, Logan Draper, James Hogue

National Society of Professional Engineers, “Innovative Engineering Award” – Jacob May

Association for Women Geoscientists – CiCi Cox

U.S. Air Force – Hunter Dunne, Nicole Hinman, Christian Neason

U.S. Navy & Marine Corps – Jacob May, Zach Lovin, Kori Gills

U.S. Army Awards – Jacob May, best overall and winner of engineering category; Annie Wang, Environmental Sciences; Zach Lovin, math/computer science; Kate Trubitt, life sciences; Hunter Dunne, physical sciences

Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology at UALR – Hunter Dunne, mechanical, electrical, or construction engineering concepts; Luke Brown, information science or computer science principles. These awards are designed to reward and encourage students to pursue research in the areas of systems engineering/engineering technology/construction engineering and information science/computer science. These projects best demonstrate concepts to improve the quality of life for humans or animals.

« Back to News Archives

Upcoming Events

Admissions

Prospective Students:

Click Here if you would like to receive a packet of valuable information on ASMSA Admissions.